Palmares of the 6th Iran International Green Film Festival

The 6th edition of the Iran International Green Film Festival was held in 155 cities all around the country in September 9-15, 2017.

The Official Organizer of the 6th edition of IIGFF was the Green Civilization NGO of Artists Protecting the Environment.

The main theme of the 6th edition of IIGFF was Green Economy, focusing of Sustainable Cities, Sustainable Tourism and Clean/Renewable Energies.

The festival included two main international competitions of cinema and visual arts gathering the best environment-related films and artworks produced worldwide.

It furthermore included side competitions for best movies made by the Department of Environment’s rangers, and best documentaries on green activities of industries.

The 6th edition also included workshops on the festival’s themes held in cooperation with national and international organizations containing lectures by renowned academics and experts that was attended by environmental activists who received official certifications.

In Addition, the largest gallery of visual arts containing more than 800 artworks related to environmental issues was held during the festival in Tehran.

Below comes the list of the winners of the 6th edition’s main competitions:

International Cinema Competition:

Best Long Documentary: Plastic China, Produced by Cho Liu, Directed by Jiuliang Wang, China, winner of IIGFF’s Golden Gazelle trophy and 5000 USD prize money

Honorable Mention, for Best National Long Documentary: Poets of Life, Produced by Mojtaba Mir-Tahmasb, Directed by Shirin Bargh-Navard, Iran, winner of IIGFF’s Diploma of Honor and 2000 USD prize money

Best Short Documentary: Where Do We Go? (Be Koja Miravim?), Produced and Directed by Reza Majlesi, Iran, winner of IIGFF’s Golden Gazelle trophy and 3000 USD prize money

Best Long Fiction: Leaf of Life (Barg-e Jan), Produced and Directed by Ebrahim Mokhtari, Iran, winner of IIGFF’s Golden Gazelle trophy and 5000 USD prize money

Best Short Fiction: Animal (heyvan), Produced by the National Cinema School of Iran, Directed by Bahman and Bahram Ark, Iran, winner of IIGFF’s Golden Gazelle trophy and 3000 USD prize money

Best Animation: Me+Her, Produced by Emily Bloom, Directed by Joseph Oxford, United States, winner of IIGFF’s Golden Gazelle trophy and 3000 USD prize money

Best Experimental Movie: We Can (Ma Mitavanim), Produced and Directed by Reza Yarkhalaji, Iran, winner of IIGFF’s Golden Gazelle trophy and 3000 USD prize money

 

International Visual Arts Competition:

The winner in each category won IIGFF’s Golden Gazelle trophy and 1000 USD prize money.

Best Illustration: Mansoureh Mohammad-Hosseini, Untitled, Iran

Best Photography: Reza Zanganeh, Mountain, Iran

Best Caricature: Liu Qiang, The Last Drop of Water, China

Best Graphic Design: Mohsen Heidari, Untitled, Iran

Best Conceptual Art: Mariam Palizgir, The Veins of the Earth, Iran

Best Video/Digital Art: Naghmeh Maghsoudlou, Art of Man, Iran